Azerbaijani President received delegation
On April 2, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by the Chairman of the Defense Industry Committee of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Turkiye Haluk Gorgun.
Axar.az informs that the delegation included Ahmet Akyol, CEO of ASELSAN, Behchet Karatash, CEO of ASFAT, Mehmet Akif Nacar, CEO of HAVELSAN, İlhami Kelesh, CEO of "Machinery and Chemical Industry", REPKON Group. president İbrahim Kulekchi, general director of ROKETSAN company Murat Ikinci, general director of "Defense Technologies and Engineering" company Ozgur Guleryuz, general director of "Turkiye's Aviation and Space Industry - TUSASH" company.
During the conversation, it was noted that Azerbaijan-Turkiye friendship, brotherhood and alliance relations are successfully developing in all directions, including in the field of military and defence industry.
President Ilham Aliyev noted with satisfaction that the products of the Turkish military-industrial complex are already famous worldwide due to their quality and efficiency. At the same time, our head of state emphasized that serious steps have been taken regarding the development of the defence industry in Azerbaijan, and in this regard, he said that the visit of a delegation of leading Turkish companies to our country created good opportunities for discussing the prospects of our cooperation.
Expressing his gratitude for the reception, Haluk Gorgun emphasized that they were pleased to visit Azerbaijan with a large delegation and said that the leaders of the influential companies that form the basis of the Turkish defence industry are represented here. Within the framework of the visit, Haluk Gorgun informed the head of state about the signing of memorandums of understanding between the companies of the Turkish delegation and Azerbaijani defence industry companies on joint activities in several directions.
The Chairman of the Defense Industry Committee of the Presidential Administration of Turkiye conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of the month of Ramadan and his wishes that this holy month would be good and blessed for Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the kind words.
Haluk Gorgun emphasized the confident victory achieved by Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War and evaluated Ilham Aliyev's victory in the presidential elections as one victory after another. He noted the role of the head of state's official visit to Turkiye in February of this year in the development of our relations after the presidential elections.
At the end, a commemorative gift was presented to the President of Azerbaijan.