Has the border determination started in Tavush?
No measurement work was carried out on the ground in the Tavush region by the demarcation commissions of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that the office of the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, Chairman of the Armenian Committee on Border Demarcation and Border Security Mger Grigoryan stated this in response to the inquiry of the local media.
"No work was carried out on the ground by the state border demarcation commissions of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan in Tavush region and is not being carried out now. These issues are discussed. At the same time, we inform that official press-releases are published on the results of the meetings and discussions of the commissions of the two countries, outside of which, according to the bilaterally approved working procedure, the parties do not comment," the information emphasized.