Armenia admitted: We opened fire
The National Security Service of Armenia admitted that the incident that happened on the border with Azerbaijan on April 10 was caused by the actions of the Armenian border guards that were incompatible with their official duties.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the information of the mentioned institution.
It was noted that a criminal case has been opened regarding the fact.
It should be recalled that on April 10, at around 15:20, the border troops of the State Border Service (SBS) violated the state border of 2 people from the direction of Nerkin Khnzoresk village of Armenia in the service territory of the border combat post in the territory of the Cijimli settlement of the Gubadli district of the "Gubadli" separate border division. It was found that 200 heads of cattle were transferred to the territory of Azerbaijan by about 300 meters.
The Press Center of the State Border Service reported that our border guards, who were preventing the violation of the state border, were fired upon from the combat post of the Armed Forces of Armenia, and as a result, senior lieutenant Rovshan Mammadov was injured. The serviceman was immediately evacuated to a medical facility.