Bayramov met with his Omani colleague
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Sultanate of Oman's Foreign Minister Badr Albusaidi as part of his visit to Uzbekistan.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the current level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Oman, issues on the agenda and prospects for the development of cooperation in economic and trade, energy, tourism, water resources management, healthcare and other fields were discussed at the meeting. was discussed.
It was emphasized that the continuation of political consultations between our countries and the implementation of high-level mutual visits are important in terms of further development of relations. In addition, it was emphasized that the decision to establish our embassy in Oman would give additional impetus to relations.
Satisfaction was expressed with the successful cooperation relations between Azerbaijan and Oman within the framework of international organizations, especially the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Non-Aligned Movement and the UN.
It was emphasized that this year, Azerbaijan will host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), and in this framework, an additional opportunity has arisen for cooperation between our country and Oman.
At the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other bilateral and regional issues.