Bayramov met with the President of Uzbekistan
Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov was received by President Shavkat Mirziyayev as part of his business visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Axar.az was told by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that during the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the strategic partnership relations formed between the brotherly Republic of Uzbekistan and our country, with which we share historical, cultural and religious commonalities, have an exemplary character.
He emphasized that the content enrichment of multifaceted relations between our countries in political, economic, trade, transport and communications, culture, humanitarian, and other fields is a source of satisfaction.
Regional and international organizations, especially the need to expand cooperation based on mutual support and solidarity within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States, which constitutes one of the priority directions for our country, was noted.
It was brought to our attention that our country will host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) this year, and we are ready to cooperate in the implementation of joint measures in this direction.
The meeting also discussed other issues on the agenda of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries, as well as the regional situation in the post-conflict period.