Erdogan's message about the Armenian genocide
Today, I once again pay tribute to the Armenian citizens of the Ottoman Empire who lost their lives in the harsh conditions of the First World War and express my condolences to their grandchildren. I pray for God's mercy on all the members of the Ottoman society who died or were martyred as a result of clashes, rebellions, mob actions and acts of terrorism.
Axar.az reports that President of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan said this in a letter addressed to the Patriarch of Armenians of Turkiye Sahak Mashalyan.
"The devastation caused by the First World War in the Ottoman lands left deep traces in the memories. Continuation of the environment of peace and tranquillity inherited from our ancestors is possible only with our joint efforts. Our Armenian citizens' safety, prosperity and happiness, who enriched the Anatolian lands with cultural and humanitarian works, are ensured even today. Without giving room to radical discourses, marginalization, and expressions of hatred, we should deal with the events that happened in history under the initiative of reason, conscience and science. Building empathy without separating the events etched in our national memory will also prevent the seeds of hatred from taking root. We believe that the way to protect future generations from the wars that engulf the world is to build our future together. With these thoughts, I once again greet the valuable members of the Armenian community with my sincere feelings," Erdogan said.