From the Israeli President to Aliyev
From the President of the State of Israel, Isaac Herzog, a congratulatory letter has been received by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
Axar.az presents the translation of the letter:
On the occasion of the significant day of Independence Day for your country and your people, I would like to extend sincere congratulations to you and the citizens of Azerbaijan on behalf of the State of Israel and its people.
The longstanding friendship between our peoples has deepened over the years and evolved into a strategic partnership of great importance. The relations between our countries are based on the strong foundation of friendship established between the Azerbaijani and Jewish peoples over centuries. Our historical ties have transformed into a partnership based on mutual respect, trust, and sincere relations, which continue to expand and strengthen.
Our bilateral dialogue and cooperation in economic, political, and security fields have reached new heights, and I am confident that our relations will continue to develop in the future. There is a significant number of Azerbaijani Jews living in Israel, and these honorable members of our society play a vital role as a vibrant bridge between our peoples.
It was a special honor for Michael and me to visit your beautiful country last year to conduct fruitful discussions. I would like to express my deep gratitude for the sincere hospitality shown to you and the First Lady by our delegation.
We highly value the strong friendship between our peoples. During my tenure, I pledge to further expand our relations. The opportunities are vast, and both of our nations have the sincere intention to strengthen our bilateral ties.
I would like to take this opportunity to express my gratitude for the invitation to participate in COP29. As you prepare to host this important international meeting aimed at finding solutions to climate change issues, I wish you success. I am eagerly looking forward to participating in this significant event at the end of this year.
Once again, I am honored to extend my best wishes of peace and prosperity to you, the First Lady, and the entire Azerbaijani people.
With respect and warm regards.
2024.05.27 / 17:25
Why do we need this kind of Armenia?