President Aliyev received Rolli Van Rappard
On May 29, President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan received Rolli Van Rappard, the co-founder and chairman of "CVC Capital Partners," one of Europe's largest and most influential investment firms.
Axar.az reports that Rolli Van Rappard, emphasizing the ongoing development processes in Azerbaijan, expressed his appreciation for the country's significant achievements in various fields. He conveyed his great satisfaction with the successful collaboration between "CVC Capital Partners" and the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan, expressing confidence in further strengthening this partnership in the future.
President Ilham Aliyev positively evaluated the successful partnership between the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan and "CVC Capital Partners," which collaborates with leading financial institutions worldwide, and noted that there is a favorable environment for further strengthening existing relations. He highlighted the continuous expansion of the activities of the State Oil Fund, emphasizing that its assets are also increasing in non-fixed financial markets.
It is worth noting that "CVC Capital Partners," founded in 1981, manages assets totaling €187 billion in its private equity, private credit, infrastructure, and other funds. With more than 40 offices and over 850 employees in various cities worldwide, the company's headquarters is located in Luxembourg.