Everyday is an opportunity to sign a peace agreement
"Every day is a great opportunity to sign a peace agreement."
Axar.az reports that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made this statement while commenting on claims that the COP-29 conference in Baku in November would be an excellent opportunity to sign a peace agreement.
The problem is that we need to agree on the text of the peace agreement. I hope that an agreement will be reached, more precisely, this agreement was reached on October 6, 2022, in Prague, then in Sochi, and Brussels. The main principles have been agreed upon; it remains to reflect them in the text of the peace agreement. I believe we have the opportunity to complete this work quickly.
When we see that this work is completed, the results are finalized, and we need to proceed to signing, the place and time will be another matter to be discussed later. I can say that we now have a serious change in the atmosphere, but this does not mean that we have reached the finish line," he said.