Ilham Aliyev congratulated his Kenyan counterpart
President Ilham Aliyev addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Kenya, William Samoei Ruto.
On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Kenya, I extend my sincere congratulations to you and your people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan.
Over the past twenty years, the friendly relations established between our countries have provided favorable opportunities for the development of cooperation in various fields. I would also like to emphasize our effective cooperation within international organizations. The establishment of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Nairobi in 2022 is a clear example of the new level of our bilateral relations.
We are keen to further expand our interstate relations with Kenya and enrich our cooperation with new content. I believe that the strengthening of Azerbaijan-Kenya relations in line with the interests of our friendly peoples, especially the further expansion of our cooperation within the framework of COP29, will continue to be successful.
On this auspicious occasion, I wish you robust health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and prosperity to your friendly people."