Important meeting with Iran: Protocol signed
The 53rd meeting of the Joint Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran, which operates on the use of water and energy resources of the Araz River, was held in the city of Tabriz, Iran.
Axar.az reports that this information was provided by the State Water Resources Agency of Azerbaijan.
The meeting of the Azerbaijan-Iran Joint Commission, led by Zakir Guliyev, the representative of the State Water Resources Agency of Azerbaijan, was attended by representatives of the Agency, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, and organizations affiliated with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Several issues were discussed during the meeting. Specifically, the operational regime of the Araz water reservoir and the determination of the water border between the two countries were addressed. Additionally, joint schedules for the use of water and energy resources in the Araz River basin were prepared, and a protocol was signed.