O'Brien spoke about the Zangezur corridor in Yerevan
US Deputy Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs James O'Brien confirmed that there is assistance in various fields within the framework of bilateral relations with Armenia.
Axar.az reports that O'Brien said this at the meeting of the US-Armenia Strategic Dialogue held in Yerevan.
In his speech, O'Brien said that Yerevan has repeatedly confirmed its desire for reform in recent years and that the government led by Prime Minister Pashinyan has taken steps in this direction.
The American diplomat also emphasized that Armenia's economy is actively developing.
James O'Brien pointed out that the United States is promoting efforts to bring lasting peace to the region by expanding economic opportunities from Central Asia to the Mediterranean Sea:
"These opportunities will expand even more if there is lasting peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan. In this regard, we are happy to contribute to the efforts."
It should be noted that the Armenian press wrote that with the statement "Economic opportunities from Central Asia to the Mediterranean Sea" mentioned by Obray, he meant the Middle Corridor. It was reported that we are talking about the road from Turkiye to Azerbaijan through the Zangezur corridor.