Ilham Aliyev congratulated Putin
President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin.
On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I sincerely congratulate you and all the friendly people of Russia on the occasion of the state holiday - Russia Day.
The traditions of strong friendship and good neighborliness formed between our peoples over many centuries are a reliable basis for the successful and consistent development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. We highly appreciate the achieved level of Azerbaijan-Russia interaction, which has the character of a strategic alliance.
Today, our bilateral agenda includes a wide range of issues that cover almost all areas of cooperation and whose implementation serves not only our countries and peoples, but also the well-being of the region as a whole.
I am sure that Azerbaijan-Russia relations and multi-planned interaction that meets the interests of our friendly countries will develop effectively in the future and will be enriched with new content and joint projects.
Dear Vladimir Vladimirovich, on this significant day, I wish you good health and success, and peace and progress to all citizens of Russia."