"Shameful" reaction from AP to Orban's visit to Shusha
The participation of Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban in the summit of the Organization of Turkic States in Karabakh is a scandal for the EU.
Axar.az reports that it was said by Nathalie Loiseau, a member of the European Parliament.
"Orban's participation in the Summit of the Turkic States with the representative of Northern Cyprus, even in the city of Karabakh, is a shame for Hungary and a scandal for Europe. Does Hungarian Prime Minister Orban question the Cyprus problem?" - he said.
It should be noted that earlier EU diplomat Borrell also expressed his "concern". Luizon's words "even participation in the city of Karabakh" are exceeding the limit of political immorality. Shusha is a city of Azerbaijan, Karabakh is a territory of Azerbaijan, and it has always been recognized as such in all international organizations. Loiseau's emphasis on this suggests which carriers of thought are represented in AP. It is no coincidence that the AP periodically issues "resolutions" against Azerbaijan.