Iran rejects Russia's claims on the zangezur corridor
Russia's ambitions regarding the Zangezur corridor are unacceptable.
Axar.az reports that these words were said by Fada Hossein Maleki, a member of the National Security and Foreign Policy Committee of the Iranian parliament.
"Recently, Russian officials have made claims about the Zangezur corridor, and this issue is unacceptable for the people and parliament of Iran. Therefore, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs should issue a serious warning to Russia in this regard," Maleki said during a parliamentary session.
He also reminded that Iran has been accused of siding with Russia in the Ukraine war, while the Russians consider Iran’s three islands (Greater and Lesser Tunb and Abu Musa) to belong to the United Arab Emirates and have made claims about the Zangezur corridor.
Maleki further emphasized that Russia’s interference in the affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia is also unacceptable for Iran.