Azerbaijan's Prime Minister congratulates Kobakhidze
On October 28, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ali Asadov, sent a congratulatory letter to the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze.
Axar.az reports that according to information provided by the Cabinet of Ministers, A. Asadov congratulated Kobakhidze on the victory of the "Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia" party in the parliamentary elections, considering this victory as further confirmation of the support of the friendly Georgian people for the political course being pursued in the country.
He expressed confidence that the election results would serve the progress and further flourishing of Georgia, and would contribute to the comprehensive development of the strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, based on centuries-old traditions of friendship and good neighborliness between the two peoples.