Mirziyoyev hails Azerbaijan's leadership in COP29
Uzbekistan President Mirziyoyev congratulates Azerbaijani President on hosting COP29.
Axar.az reports that next week, the 29th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) will be held in the beautiful city of Baku, bringing together all nations and the most influential international organizations. This event is a significant historical victory for your foreign policy, and it is no exaggeration to say so.
This was stated in a congratulatory letter from Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
"I am confident that at this prestigious event, significant achievements will be made in combating climate change and reducing its impacts, as well as in adopting solutions and strengthening strategies to respond to global challenges. Moreover, initiatives for a 'green' economy transition will further gain momentum," the letter emphasized.