Miller: No policy updates regarding Ukraine strikes
The U.S. State Department has neither confirmed nor denied reports that the Washington administration has allowed the use of ATACMS tactical ballistic missiles by Ukraine to strike deep into Russian territory.
Axar.az reports that State Department spokesperson Matthew Miller addressed this issue during a briefing for journalists.
"I don’t have any policy updates to speak to today. As you know, since even before Russia launched its full-scale invasion, the United States has marshaled a coalition of more than 50 countries to provide assistance to Ukraine and to hold Russia accountable for its actions. We have made clear that we will always adapt and adjust the capabilities that we provide to Ukraine when it’s appropriate to do so, and you have seen us back that up with steps that we have taken over the past several years. But I don’t have any new policy developments to speak to today. " Miller stated.
It is worth noting that reports have circulated claiming that the U.S., France, and the U.K. have permitted Ukraine to use missiles to strike deep into Russia.