Azerbaijani FM receives New Kuwaiti Ambassador
On November 29, 2024, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, received the newly appointed Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to Azerbaijan, Mohammad Faisal Al-Mutairi.
Axar.az reports that citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait, Mohammad Faisal Al-Mutairi, presented a copy of his credentials to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. The Minister congratulated the newly appointed ambassador and wished him success in his future activities.
The parties held a detailed discussion on the results of COP29. It was emphasized that the successful conference led by our country's leadership was a significant contribution to efforts to combat climate change.
The Ambassador expressed confidence that the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kuwait would continue to develop on an upward trajectory and said that he would spare no efforts in this direction.
The meeting also exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest.