Abramyan: Yerevan accepts Baku's demands
Tigran Abramyan, the opposition member of the Armenian parliament, said that Yerevan has responded positively to Baku's two conditions and demands.
Axar.az reports that he wrote about this on his social network account.
He said that one of Baku's demands was related to the dissolution of the Minsk Group, and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan confirmed his readiness to implement it a few days ago.
The second demand is to change the Constitution of Armenia and withdraw territorial claims from it to Azerbaijan, which was discussed by the Minister of Justice in Abramyan's Finnish today. The minister said that the government has set the task of preparing the text of the new Constitution before the elections.
"The government was earlier talking about completing the process by 2027 and now due to the situation, it has to set an earlier date (2026). But it is still not clear whether they agree with it in Baku or not?" Abramyan said.