Armenia could be used for military intervention against Iran
The current authorities of Armenia have agreed with the West to use the country’s territory as a foothold for a possible intervention against Iran, in case a "democratic" revolution begins in the country and the international community, represented by the USA and the EU, "comes to the aid of progressive forces."
Axar.az reports Russian expert on international conflicts Vitaly Arkov said this while commenting on information that the United States intends to move military equipment from Germany to a testing range in Armenia.
"Let’s hope that this is just 'sabre-rattling' aimed at making the mullah regime more amenable. Is this an increase in U.S. influence in the region? – Undoubtedly! At the same time, it must be understood that this is happening with Russia’s consent, as Armenia historically falls within its zone of geopolitical interests.
And this, probably, should be seen as part of a larger deal with the USA, in which Washington recognizes Moscow's control over its historical lands, which at one time were part of the former Ukraine (in Russia, they are called "new regions").
At the same time, I assume that the military equipment being transferred from Germany to Armenia will be publicly presented as urgently needed for conducting joint American-Armenian peacekeeping missions, since it was under such a "legend" that joint military exercises of the two armies were conducted, after which American troops continue to remain in Armenia," noted the expert.