Azerbaijan becomes full-fledged member of D-8
On March 19, the Azerbaijani government officially submitted the ratification documents of the D-8 (Developing-8) Charter to the organization's Secretariat in Istanbul, completing Azerbaijan’s accession process as a full-fledged member.
Axar.az reports that the organization released this information.
It was noted that during the 11th summit of D-8 member states and heads of government, held in Cairo, Egypt, on December 19, 2024, Azerbaijan’s membership application was unanimously approved.
"Following this decision, Azerbaijan initiated the ratification process of the D-8 Charter, a key requirement for membership. As part of this process, the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis adopted Law No. 149-VIIQ on March 7, 2025, regarding the ratification of the D-8 Charter, which was later signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and officially entered into force. Undoubtedly, Azerbaijan’s accession as the ninth member of D-8 marks a significant milestone in the organization’s development. This event will open new opportunities and further strengthen cooperation among member states in achieving the objectives set out in the organization's Charter," the statement emphasized.