Georgian President Mikhail Kavelashvili has sent a congratulatory letter to his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev.
I wholeheartedly extend my congratulations to you and the friendly Azerbaijani people on the joyous occasion of Novruz Bayram. As we celebrate this festival of spring, renewal, and unity, I wish you happiness and good health, and for your country, peace, progress, and prosperity.
For centuries, Novruz Bayram has been a symbol of mutual respect, friendship, and harmony among nations. Novruz, deeply rooted in centuries-old traditions and cultural heritage, holds great significance in fostering people-to-people connections built on mutual respect, as well as in strengthening peace and good neighbourly ties.
I firmly believe that the longstanding friendship and strategic partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan will continue to grow in the future, further enhancing regional peace and stability.
Your Excellency, I express my deep respect for you and once again offer my heartfelt congratulations to the friendly people of Azerbaijan on this special occasion.