PM Asadov meets ILO Director-General
Prime Minister Ali Asadov met with a delegation led by the Director-General of the International Labor Organization (ILO), Gilbert Ungbon, on April 14.
Axar.az reports that satisfaction was expressed at the meeting with the level of long-term fruitful partnership between Azerbaijan and the International Labor Organization.
It was emphasized that improving the social welfare of the population in our country is the main priority of state policy. It was noted that great progress has been made in the social security of millions of people within the framework of the four social reform packages implemented over the past period. It was noted that the fifth social reform package, which began to be implemented in January of this year, covers 3 million people.
The parties discussed the successive reforms carried out in Azerbaijan to increase labor productivity, improve the labor rights system based on progressive international norms, prevent informal employment, and expand employment programs.
The issues on the agenda of the Azerbaijan-ILO partnership were reviewed at the meeting, and the prospects for the development of cooperation were discussed.