Iran urges peace deal signing
The signing of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia is very important for the two countries and the region.
Axar.az reports that this was stated by Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister Majid Takht Ravanchi.
“We were very happy to hear that the text of the peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan has been finalized, because after years of bloodshed and hostility, it is time for both countries to focus on the future development of the two nations.
We do not want to interfere in their affairs. They should decide for themselves, but in our assessment, the sooner this document is signed, the better, because the past is in the past; we should focus on the future.
We are ready to support the development of both nations. Iran, as a country with friendly relations with both Armenia and Azerbaijan, is ready to do all the necessary work for the signing of this agreement. We believe that both countries should seize this opportunity. At the stage when the document is ready, it is better to sign it and move forward into the future.
We hope that this incident is in the past. We should not allow war and conflict to return to this region. We hope that this will happen,” he added.