Mirzoyan: Turkiye can play a constructive role
Turkiye can play a constructive role in bringing the two sides – Azerbaijan and Armenia – closer together, like at the leaders level.
Axar.az reports Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said this in an interview with the Turkish media.
"Turkiye's public position is that we are doing very well. This is my interpretation. I'm not literally quoting any statement by Turkish officials, but my overall impression is that Türkiye's position is the following: yes, we are doing very well on our bilateral track, we have this project, that project. We have the intention to fully normalize Armenian-Turkish relations, but we cannot do it completely before the Armenian-Azerbaijani normalization is completely implemented. So, our perception, my personal perception is that if we start with the other end, if we succeed to fully normalize Armenian-Turkish relations, that will obviously and definitely, for sure, have its positive impact on Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. But this is an issue, this is a question that, I mean, everyone has his or her answer to, and yes, there are different views on that. But you ask me whether Turkiye can have a positive role? Absolutely, yes," he said.