Ilham Aliyev congratulates the German Chancellor
President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to the Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Friedrich Mertz.
Dear Mr. Federal Chancellor,
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you on your election as Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. I wish you every success in your responsible work for the prosperity of the friendly people of Germany.
Azerbaijan-Germany relations are characterized by a broad agenda. We attach great importance to the development of friendly and cooperative ties between our countries in all areas, particularly in the fields of economy, trade, energy, including alternative and renewable energy, as well as in the humanitarian and other sectors.
I am confident that, through our joint efforts and by the interests of our peoples, we will continue to strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, expand our cooperation of mutual interest both bilaterally and multilaterally, and enrich it with new content.
Once again, I convey my sincere congratulations to you and wish well-being to the friendly people of Germany.