ANAS prepares a new model of doctoral education system
"Dynamic development of international scientific relations and study of the world's scientific achievements are main directions of science policy of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences".
ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizade said in today's meeting of Presidium, according to the information of Report.
He said that "Restructuring and development of doctoral studies in Azerbaijan in line with requirements of European higher education area - Nizami" project is being carried out from December last year in the framework of the European Commission's Erasmus+ Program. The project's general coordinator is France's University of Montpellier.
A.Alizade said that within the project, preparation of a new model is planned in order to co-ordinate doctoral studies at ANAS and higher educational institutions of the country with the international standards: "In turn, it creates obligations before the ANAS for reforms in doctoral studies".