According to the National Hydrometeorological Service, on February 17-18, against the background of the strengthening of the westerly wind and the gradual increase in air temperature, there is a possibility of avalanches in some high mountainous areas.
Axar.az reports that in this regard, the Ministry of Emergency Situations once again reminded the public of the relevant safety rules.
Thus, to protect yourself from avalanches, you should walk away from places where there is a possibility of avalanches, including steep slopes, and when an avalanche starts, immediately run and try to get out of its path, and hide under a nearby rock ledge.
If it is impossible to escape from the avalanche, throw your bag and other such items aside, squat down, squeeze your knees to yourself, and direct your body in the direction of the flow.
If you are caught in an avalanche:
- cover your mouth and nose with a scarf, gloves, or the collar of your clothes to protect your respiratory tract from snow;
- try to get to the surface or edge of the avalanche by moving your arms as if you were floating in water;
- try to create a space around your chest and face with your arms to breathe comfortably under the snow when the flow stops;
- try to move towards the surface of the avalanche (you can determine where the surface is by the direction of the saliva flowing from your mouth);
- if you cannot get out of the snow on your own, do not scream or make other movements. This reduces your strength, oxygen and heat around you;
- wait for the rescuers without losing your composure, do not fall asleep.
Remember: Indifference to the rules is a threat to our lives!
In case of danger, call 112!