A special event called “After Dark” was organized by the “Children of Azerbaijan” Public Union.
Axar.az reports that the head of the Baku Media Center, Arzu Aliyeva, participated in the event.
The main goal of the event was to develop the creative skills of children residing in the Children's Shelter - Reintegration Center, a social service institution of the Union, to strengthen their self-confidence and to support their reintegration into society.
21 handicrafts made from used materials were demonstrated within the framework of the program. Giving a second life to threads and other materials that were considered useless reflected the principle of ecological responsibility and the creative thinking of children.
Then, selected fragments from Azerbaijani films were staged by the children who had undergone the rehabilitation process, and dance compositions were presented.
In the artistic part, along with the children of the shelter, People's Artists Flora Karimova, Alim Gasimov, Afag Bashirgizi, Honored Artist Fargana Gasimov, as well as singers Samir Bagirov and Elnur Mammadov, performed with musical numbers.
At the end, the anthem of the "Children of Azerbaijan" Public Union, "There is no other child," was sung.