Azerbaijan intensifies mine clearance in Aghdam -
The special-purpose military unit of the Special Risk Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations is rapidly continuing operations to clear our liberated territories from mines and unexploded ordnance.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Emergency Situations has released information about this.
After the end of the Patriotic War, the Special Risk Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, along with relevant agencies, has been involved in operations to clear territories from mines and unexploded ordnance, including unexploded remnants of war. Operations are being carried out in designated areas, in villages and settlements, as well as in areas outside drinking water basins, along water channels. Currently, the agency is intensively continuing work in the territory of the Aghdam region.
Thanks to the attention and care of the President of the country, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the personnel involved in the mine clearance operation have been equipped with the most modern equipment and techniques, including modern remotely controlled mine clearance robots of the “GCS-200” brand. Employees have attended relevant courses in this field and have passed accreditation.
In addition, specially trained dogs are also used in mine clearance operations.