Azerbaijan to join EU conference
An Azerbaijani delegation will join the high-level conference on “EU energy cooperation with the Eastern neighbourhood and Central Asia” to be held in Brussels on March 17.
The European Commission is marking 20 years of energy cooperation with its partner countries to the East by holding the conference. The conference will also herald the beginning of a new stage in the energy cooperation with the region.
The event will be hosted by EU Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn.
The event will bring together 200 participants, including representatives from the EU, partner countries, international financial institutions, think tanks, the private sector and academia.
An exhibition area will display the latest activities and opportunities in the energy sectors of the partner countries.
Concluding remarks will be presented by Maros Sefcovic, European Commission Vice President of the Energy Union, Azertac state news agency reported.