Japanese INPEX holds training at Baku
Japanese corporation INPEX has held a training for Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) students.
Prior to the training, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov met with the INPEX delegation led by Vice-President Akihito Kurashira and Masanori Kurihara, Professor, Department of Resources and Environmental Engineering, Waseda University, as well as representatives of the SOCAR Upstream Management.
Rector Gasimov expressed his honor for having the opportunity to host them again at the higher school, underlining his strong belief of the presentations to be one of the remarkable and useful ones for the students. He also said that the presentation integrating the theoretical and practical information would contribute to enriching the students’ practical knowledge, stressing that the Japanese educational and industrial development level was a role model. The rector expressed his gratitude to SOCAR Upstream Management and INPEX representatives for supporting organization of this event.
Prof. Kurihara recalled good impressions from his recent visit to BHOS, and thanked the rector for the opportunity to meet the students. Underlining this meeting as initial steps for further collaboration, Prof. Kurihara expressed his assurance for effective partnership relations in future. Later, Prof. Kurihara made a presentation on Challenges to Oil/Development in More Difficult Conditions, Beyond Conventional Oil/Gas Development. Then the Q&A session started. The meeting was also attended by employees of the Embassy of Japan in Baku.