Azerbaijanis to get online e-Visa for visits to India
As per new visa rules announced by India, Azerbaijani nationals would be able to get online e-Visa for visits to India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business.
Online application for e-visa could be made at website:
The fees for e-Visa for Azerbaijani nationals is US$50 plus bank transaction charges. The validity of e-Visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa. e-Visa can be availed for maximum of two times in a calendar year. The applicants are required to apply online at least 4 days in advance of the date of arrival in India.
The e-Visa facility is in addition to the existing Visa services for longer duration or specific purpose being provided by the Indian Embassy.