Azerbaijan SEC holds entrance exams
The State Examination Center (SEC) of Azerbaijan today holds university entrance exams on the 1st and 4th specialties for the 2017/2018 academic year, SEC press service told. reports citing to APA the exams are hold in a total of 56 buildings in 11 cities of the republic, including Baku, Nakhchivan, Ganja, Sumgayit, Mingachevir, Shaki, Barda, Goychay, Shirvan, Lankaran and Khachmaz. 206 supervisors and 2,226 supervisor-teachers involved in the examination process.
As many as 30239 applicants are expected to attend the exams (25612 of them on the 1st and 4627 on the 4th specialties).Of them, 27353 applicants are Azerbaijani sector, 2886 are Russian sector. The oldest applicant was born in 1962, the youngest one in 2002.
The exams start at 11:00am and last for 3 hours.
The results and graphical description of answer sheets will be available on SEC website three or four days after the exams.