Armenian armed units violated ceasefire using large-caliber machine guns with Azerbaijan 126 times on various parts of the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenia troops in one day, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on March 30.
Armenian armed units stationed in village Berkaber of Armenia’s Ijevan district, village Aygepar of Berd district fired on the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces in Gizilhajili village of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district, Alibayli village of Tovuz district.
Another ceasefire violation came from the positions located in Gulustan village of Goranboy district, Goyarkh,Yarimcha, Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Shikhlar, Javahirli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Novruzlu, Shuraabad, Yusifjanli, Garagashli, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of Khojavend district, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli of Fizulu district, Mehdili of Jabrayil district, as well as in nameless uplands on Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavend, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
In consideration of the operational situation, Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 126 strikes on enemy positions.