Operational consultation on extinguishing fires held
An operational consultation was held at the headquarters created in Gabala’s Dandikh village in connection with the extinguishing of forest fires in the district on September 4. reports citing Ministry of Emergency of Azerbaijan.
Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations, senior officials of the Ministry, Head of Executive Power of Gabala district, and representatives of the relevant state bodies and law enforcement agencies of the district attended the meeting.
Head of headquarters, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations, Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzoyev said on the operational consultation that the extinguishing of fires is carried out in three areas - forest areas near Solguja, Abrikh and Dandikh villages. As a result of the taken measures, the fire was brought under control. A 9-kilometer-long road leading to the peak was set up to extinguish forest fire at the mountain near the village of Abrikh, and the conditions for the movement of the equipment were created. All necessary measures are taken to prevent the fire from surrounding villages and settlements. Firefighting vehicles are on the go without interruption.
Mirzoyev said that a total of 520 personnel, 36 units of equipment and one helicopter from the Emergency Situations Ministry’s State Fire Protection Service, Civil Defense Troops, Special Risks Rescue Service, Aviation Team and the North-West Regional Center are involved in firefighting efforts.
Moreover, 200 firefighters of the Forestry Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, 19 different types of equipment of the District Executive Power, 30 police officers and 2 ambulances and volunteers from nearby settlements are taking part in extinguishing the fire.
At the end of the operational consultation Colonel-General Kamaladdin Heydarov gave relevant instructions and recommendations to extinguish the fire quickly. The Minister ordered the number of personnel of the Ministry of Emergency Situations to increase to 630 and units of equipment to 51.
At the same time, the Minister emphasized the importance of taking necessary measures to investigate the fire incidents to the representatives of the law enforcement agencies of the district.