Programme for meeting social needs of vulnerable people
“Every day we read media stories about young people committing suicide, victims of domestic violence, child abuse and abandonment, divorce and honour killings, problems with street animals, environmental damage and other serious social problems. As a society, we must find new solutions to address these problems. reports that,this is a new program that has been developed by UAFA in order to support the development of a small group of NGOs/service providers that are meeting the social needs of vulnerable populations but who need help to grow and coordinate with other like-minded organisations.
UAFA would like to hear from NGOs and civil society organisations that provide services directly to the population in the areas of health, education, social welfare, (juvenile) justice, child protection, environment, unemployment, social inclusion, disability and gender.
Under this new program, UAFA will select 5-8 organisations that are ready to work with UAFA as transparent and accountable partners. We will create a new model of conduct for the sustainability of civil society organisations.
Selected organisations will receive training in the following: