“Spring Yards” project launched
The Azerbaijani Education Ministry, IDEA Public Union and “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program have jointly launched the “Spring Yards” project.
The project launched in mid April aims at arranging green spaces in schoolyards. “Spring Yards” project is planned to cover 15 universities and 26 schools in Baku, Ganja and Sumgayit.
Within the program, students and schoolchildren plant trees, take care of plants and engage in community work days in outdoor areas of their respective premises. Also, IDEA Public Union presents special birdhouses to educational institutions that take part in the project.
The initiative is to improve the landscape of school surroundings as well as contribute to the health of students and schoolchildren, deepen their knowledge of nature, and form caring attitudes towards the environment among young people.
The project that will run till May 1, 2016 envisages clean-ups of outdoor areas of educational institutions, planting of greeneries, whitewashing tree trunks and other activities. At the conclusion of the project, the Ministry of Education, IDEA Public Union and “Bir” Student-Volunteer Program will select the best yards and present awards to the winning institutions.
IDEA Public Union launched by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in 2011 is aimed at promoting public awareness of environmental issues and action, collaboration with youth, education in the field of environmental problems and finding proper solutions for them.