Next achievement by schoolchildren with Azercell’s support
Our team claimed second place in the International Olympiad in Informatics in Tbilisi. reports that Azerbaijani students have successfully represented our country in the International Olympiad in Informatics held in Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia. Claiming the second place in South region, our team was awarded with third place diploma of the International Team Olympiad. The students from the Republic Lyceum with physics, mathematics, and computer science bias, namely, Abutalib Namazov, Murad Eynizade, Ibrahim Taghizade, competed with 19 teams of South region.
Azercell Telecom LLC also made a huge contribution to this success. In fact, the students have undergone a long process of preparation in the Preparation Center for International Olympiads with the support of the Ministry of Education and Azercell’s Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center. The preparation center offers the necessary material-technical provisions for students with the view to stimulate their training process for Olympiads, increase their scientific-innovative initiatives and demonstrate their scientific capacities. Notably, participation in the competitions was aimed to determine the knowledge level of the students, increase their experience and intensify the training process according to preparation plan of the International Olympiad in Informatics to be held in 2019 in our country. More than 300 students from about 80 countries of the world are expected to take part in this competition. It is worth noting that, Azercell Telecom LLC, the company eminent for projects aimed at the development of education and future generation under Corporative Social Responsibility Strategy, supported the Azerbaijani delegation in the International Olympiad in Informatics held in Tsukuba, one of the scientific and technological centers of Japan, in October.
For more information, please contact [email protected]
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market, Azercell’s network covers 80 percent of the territory (excluding 20% percent of the occupied territories) and 99,8 percent of a population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.