Date of restriction of roads due to Baku F1 revealed
On the eve of the "Formula 1" Grand Prix of Europe, first coming to Baku in June this year, traffic on the Baku City Circuit and track areas will be suspended.
It was told in the Baku City Circuit (BCC), was developed a traffic management plan, providing for the creation of a safe zone for movement of spectators, protection of residents living near the site of the competition, ensuring the movement on the roads of Baku city.
According to the plan, from June 14 at 01:00 a.m. Baku City Circuit and the track sections will be closed to traffic. Restrictions will be removed on June 21 at 06:00 a.m.
The area of Seaside Park, where the town of "Formula 1" is located, will be closed on June 15 at 01:00 a.m.
Restrictions on entry to the public will be removed on June 20 at 12:00. Access to the fans who have tickets to the territory of the Seaside Park will be open on June 16 at 12:00. For residents of the capital, these days will have access only to the Park Bulvar shopping center.
Notably, the territory of the movement restriction is divided into 3 zones. The first zone includes a portion of the track in the Old City and surrounding areas (1), the second zone comprises a portion of a track on the "Azadlig" square and the nearby area (2). The third area covers the outside of the UN 50th anniversary street (3). In zones 1 and 2, the traffic is only allowed from 24:00 up to 06:00. In the 3rd zone, movement will be allowed during the day.