Azercell drives talented youth closer to the Digital World!
“Azercell Telecom” LLC launches new paid internship program - “Azercell-Lab”. reports that aiming to support professional and individual growth of the youth and contribute to the development of education in Azerbaijan, Azercell launches new paid internship program “Azercell-Lab”. Azercell offers 2 directions within “Azercell-Lab” incubation center: “It-lab” and “Business-lab”. Thus, Azercell provides a unique opportunity for undergraduate and graduate students, as well as young individuals who have already completed their higher education to join “It-lab” and “Business-lab”. Azercell’s “It-lab” and “Business-lab” is a great opportunity for students to build personal development, work in a team of professionals, and participate in the projects, conducted by the company and gain invaluable experience. The aim of the project is to support students, who have a passion to engage with the Digital World and attract them to get deeper acquainted with the latest innovations in the telco market. Notably, Azercell’s “IT-lab” and “Business-lab” are paid internship programs, which will last 6 months. Interns will also be involved in Azercell’s social activities, invited to various training and the company’s corporate events.
It is worth to mention, that applications are now open and will be closed on May 20. Those who selected will begin their internship from July 1.
If you are agile, innovative and excel at self-leadership, then We are looking for you! Hurry up to join our team and practice the latest innovations of the Digital World with Azercell! Do not miss the opportunity to create the Digital Future with Azercell!
For more information, please head to:
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. With 49 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market, Azercell’s network covers 99.1 percent of the territory (excluding the occupied territories) and 99.8 percent of the population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call center service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.