Azerbaijani community marks Victory Day
Veterans of the Great Patriotic War and representatives of the Azerbaijani community are visiting the grave of the Hero of the Soviet Union Hazi Aslanov on May 9 in connection with the 71st anniversary of the victory over fascism in the World War II.
Azerbaijan made a valuable contribution to the historical victory over fascism. Azerbaijani people sent more than 600,000 of its sons and daughters to the front and almost half of them didn't return from battlefield.
For the heroism shown in the war more than 130 Azerbaijani citizens were awarded with the title of Hero of the Soviet Union, more than 170,000 soldiers and officers were awarded with orders and medals. The 77th, 223rd, 336th, 402nd and 416th National Infantry Divisions that were formed of conscripts and volunteers passed a glorious path from the Caucasus to Berlin.
The heroic sons of the Azerbaijani people fought bravely for Moscow, Leningrad, Kyiv, Stalingrad, Simferopol, Odessa and for other small and large settlements.
Our compatriots actively participated in the liberation of Poland, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia and other countries from the fascist invaders.