Prohibited phosphorus shell thrown by Armenians found
At the frontline Eskipara village of Tartar district of Azerbaijan found ammunition prohibited by international conventions with a chemical composition (white phosphorus).
According to the information, the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) reports that on May 10 found unexploded ordnance (UXO) in Terter, Fizuli, Agjabedi and Goranboy regions.
To the report, on May 10, ANAMA inspected 4 houses and gardens, 6 pastures, 12 craters from explosions. 2 pieces of unexploded ordnance have been found during the search operation (one 122 mm artillery shell with a chemical composition (white phosphorus, and one 152 mm artillery shell). During the day had cleared 42,884 square meters of territories.
In general, during April 7- May 10, 2016 ANAMA inspected 457 houses and gardens, 12 farms and sown areas, 2 military units, 2 rural cemetery, 3 rural schools, the winery area, found and neutralized 1419 UXOs, 13 anti-personnel mines (2 are POMZ-2), 6 antitank mines.
ANAMA is continuing the operations in the frontal villages.