Weather forecast for Sunday announced
North-east wind in Baku and Absheron peninsula on Sunday will become mild south-east. reports citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that on August 25, the temperature will be 20-24 C at night, 30-35 C in the afternoon, in Baku 22-24 C at night and 33-35 C in the afternoon.
Atmospheric pressure will be below normal - 758 mm.
Relative humidity will be 65-75% at night and 30-40% in the daytime. On the Absheron beaches, the northeast wind will become mild south-east in the afternoon.
The seawater temperature will be 25-26 C in the northern beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba) and 26-27 C in the southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh).
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather will be mainly rainless. However, in the morning, lightning and rain are expected in some western regions. Hail is possible. Fog is predicted in separate places in the morning. East wind will intensify in some places in the afternoon.
The temperature will be 19-24 C at night, 33-38 C in the daytime, 12-17 C at night, 23-28 C in the daytime.