New visits of Azercell’s “Mobile Eye Clinic”
Aiming to simplify human lives through the implementation of technological innovations and effective solutions, “Azercell Telecom” LLC continues to organize free ophthalmological inspections. reports that during October, Azercell’s “Mobile Eye Clinic” has examined the schoolchildren of Hazi Aslanov and Nasimi branches of the Republican Child and Youth Development Center №2 of Baku. Also, children from low-income families and infants with disabilities were examined within the visit of the clinic to Bakikhanov settlement, Sabunchu district. Overall, about 100 children benefited from free eye inspections conducted by Azercell’s “Mobile Eye Clinic” in October.
Started its activity on June 1, 2011, on “International Children's Day”, Azercell “Mobile Eye Clinic” is equipped with advanced medical facilities. Established with the view to carrying out inspection and treatment of children deprived of parental care, the clinic also provides free service to low-income families, elderly and internally displaced people.
It should be emphasized that all medical examinations and treatment provisions are carried out by the “Caspian Compassion Project” Public Union, with the support of Azercell.