Nar’s 4G network now in Zardab!
Providing its customers with the high-quality 4G network, Nar continues to expand its network across the country. The mobile operator has recently installed the LTE base station in Zardab. reports that with this, the number of districts covered by Nar’s 4G network has reached 54. So far, Nar has installed 1400 LTE base stations in the regions.
It should be emphasized that along with Baku and Absheron peninsula, Nar attaches special attention to the customers residing in the regions, hence increasing the number of 4G base stations. Currently, 92% of the population enjoys a high-quality 4G network which covers 74,3% of the country’s territory (excluding the occupied lands).
Notably, Nar provides mobile communication services even at the most remote villages of Azerbaijan. 67% of mobile operator's 4G users live in the capital Baku while 33% reside in the regions. The mobile operator provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with high-speed internet through 8600 base stations.