Farhad Abdullayev attended the international conference
Chairman of Azerbaijan Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev attended the international conference on “Modern Constitutional Justice: Challenges and Prospects” in Russia.
The conference, hosted by the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation in commemoration of its 25th anniversary, is one of the landmark events for the entire legal community. Conference participants represented various states, legal cultures and traditions.
The goal of the Conference is to strengthen and promote dialogue on the relevant issues of law and constitutionalism and to search for effective ways to rise up to global threats and challenges currently faced by constitutional justice.
The president and judges of the Constitutional Court took part in the discussions and debates, together with the heads and representatives of international constitutional control bodies and supranational human rights authorities, as well as leading academics and statespersons from all around the world.