2nd International forum completed
The 2nd International Forum Big Data Day Baku 2016 (BDDB2016) was held under the slogan "Transforming Big Data into Big Value" on 17 May 2016 at the Qafqaz University, Baku Azerbaijan. This is highly meaningful that the BDDB2016 event coincides with World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The Big Data Day Baku 2016 was jointly organized by CeDAWI Research Center (Applied Research Center for Data Analytics and Web Insights) and Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center under sponsorship of the Azercell Telecom, support of the QUTechnopark, technical support of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) in co-operation with global Big Data vendors IBM, Oracle, Microsoft and local data-driven companies Azercell Telecom and ATL Group. During full day event distinguished experts from global and local Big Data companies and research institutions delivered Keynote Speeches dedicated to the Big Data and Analytics.
The event's main goal was to increase public awareness of new opportunities and challenges brought by Big Data, share experience with industry and government on the development of state-of-the-art Data Analysis technologies, attract youth to make career and do outstanding research in Data Science.