Ethiopian Minister hails conditions created for women
Ethiopian Minister of Women, Children and Youth Affairs Zenebu Tadesse has applauded the conditions created by the Azerbaijani government as she met with.
Ambassador Elman Abdullayev. She noted the importance of studying Azerbaijan`s experience in this field.
The Ethiopian minister noted the significance of reciprocal visits. She said Ethiopia was interested in educational projects, expressing her country`s reading to cooperate in the field of education.
Ambassador Abdullayev highlighted women`s role in Azerbaijan’s socio-political life. He said Azerbaijan was first to grant women the right to vote in the East.
He provided an insight into the Azerbaijani government`s measures to strengthen the protection of women`s rights and solve their problems. The Ambassador said first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva improved the image of the Azerbaijani woman on the international arena.